WARKWORTH GARDEN CLUB 


ROSE & FLOWER SHOW 2020    -     WARKWORTH TOWN HALL


FRIDAY 13TH NOVEMBER . . .12 NOON  TO 5 PM - PRIZE GIVING 1 pm


Admission $2 (under 16 free)  Plant Sales & Raffles


Staged by Warkworth Garden Club - www.warkworthgardenclub.com 


Show Convenor Annette Sharp ph. 4227766


Notify entries to Jocelyn Sharp 09 425 7724 email jocelynsharp1180@gmail.com by 3pm on Thursday 12th November 2020 . . . There is no limit to the number of entries per person in each class except in classes 18 and 29


For Section E: Gardens -  Class 30 - Best local Garden - Please enter your garden before the 1st November 2020.


No entries required for classes 31, 32 & 33


All plants entered in sections A, B, and D must have been grown by the exhibitor


Definitions of roses for sections A & B 

Decorative bloom:  individual bloom 1/4 to 1/2 open

Exhibition bloom: individual bloom 1/2 to 3/4 open

Fully open bloom: individual bloom more than 3/4 open, stamens need not be showing

N.B. Individual bloom will be disqualified if it has side buds or extra blooms

Small stem has no more than three open flowers. More than three open flowers disqualifies the entry.

Large stem has four or more open flowers. Fewer than four open flowers disqualifies the entry. 

N.B. An extra stem growing below the first  compound leaf of five leaflets is a branch and therefore disqualifies the entry

 

Prize List 2020 Show as follows:

Freda Holt Trophy—Champion of Champions Rose . . . Sally Greenwood

Campbell D’Arcy Cup—Most points in section A . . . Di Jensen 

Flora Reilly Cup- Most points in section B . . . Lynne Crump

Cruickshank Cup—A rose judged on merit in section B . . . Maria Schollum

Candlesticks—Most points in section C . . .Sheryl Thompson

Helen & Henry Phibbs Trophy—Most points in section D. . . Gloria Wilmot 

Warkworth Garden Club Cup—Most Fragrant rose by public vote . . .Lyn Wade

President’s Cup—President’s choice in sections C & D . . .Di Jensen

Perpetual Challenge Rose Bowl—Most points accumulated in sections A,B,C, & D. . . Joint Winners: Di Jensen, Gloria Wilmot 

Sesquicentennial Cup—Best in show $50 prize sponsored by Paxton-Penman et al . . .Gloria Wilmot

Hamilton Trophy—Best Warkworth/ Matakana garden seen by our judges from the street . . .27 Motiti Street, J & G Christie

Plaque—Best street in Warkworth/ Matakana . . .Torea Street, Matakana

Wilkinson Salver—An aesthetic contribution to Warkworth/Matakana . . . Tui House, Harbour Hospice, Morrison Drive, Warkworth 

Grange Trophy– Best local garden $50 voucher sponsored by Central Landscape Supplies . . .Jim Letcher


On the day Friday 13th November Doors open to exhibitors at 7.30 am Exhibits to be staged by 9.30 am. (Staging can be done Thursday 6—7pm if preferred) ONLY judges and stewards allowed in the hall from 10 am to noon. 


No exhibits to be removed from the hall until 5 pm. 


THANK YOU TO OUR SPONSORS 


Tumbleweed Garden Centre, Matakana 

Central Landscape Supplies, Morrison Drive WW 

Life Pharmacy Franklin’s, Queen St. WW 

Withers and Co Accountants, Neville St. WW 

Paxton-Penman et Al, Lawyers , Neville St. WW 

Morris and James Pottery, Matakana 

The Oaks on Neville, Neville St. WW 

Heritage Roses Northland 

Whangateau Roses 


Special Prizes of $50 to Winner of class 18 –First ever rose entry. . . Jenny Burton

Winner of class 29—First ever entry of single stem, of your choice in own container . . .Joy Carter

Sponsored by WITHERS & CO ACCOUNTANTS   


A $50 voucher from the Sponsor of each section is given to the exhibitor with the most points in that section A, B, C or D. Second highest receives $10 and third highest receives $5


Complete schedules are available at Mahurangi East Library, Warkworth Library and Pt Wells Library  Vpouc


 or email:  delysecarlaw@gmail.com . . .to request a full schedule to be emailed to you as an attachment


Raffles:

Life Pharmacy Voucher:Jenny Ferguson

Christmas Cake:  Wendy Milne

Morris and James Platter:  Anne Barrett

Christmas Hamper:Anne Merrilees

Plant:  Lisa Bough